Tag: POD KIT

  • What’s the difference between Boost and Eco mode in Pod Kit?

    What’s the difference between Boost and Eco mode in Pod Kit?

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" _builder_version="4.27.6" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.6" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_column type="4_4" _builder_version="4.27.6" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Lost-Vape-Pod-Kit.jpg" alt="Lost Vape Pod Kit" title_text="Lost Vape Pod Kit" align="center" _builder_version="4.27.6" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.6" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"]

    March 10, 2026/Blog /By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.6″ _module_preset=”default” hover_enabled=”0″ global_colors_info=”{}” sticky_enabled=”0″]

    What’s the difference between Boost and Eco mode in Pod Kit?

    Different performance modes affect flavor, vapor production, battery life, and overall efficiency. The Lost Vape pod kit, for example, integrates intelligent operating modes designed to adapt to different e-cigarette usage preferences and scenarios. Two of the most noteworthy performance settings are “Boost Mode” and “Eco Mode.” These modes allow users to switch between maximum vapor production and optimal energy efficiency. While both modes use the same hardware, they adjust how the device powers the coil, resulting in distinctly different e-cigarette experiences.

    How the Pod Kit Optimizes Performance with Dual Modes?

    The Lost Vape pod kit aims to provide flexibility for different e-cigarette usage styles. Instead of forcing users to choose between performance and efficiency at purchase, Lost Vape integrates dual performance modes directly into the device system.

    This approach allows the Lost Vape pod kit to adapt to two main usage scenarios. First, users may want to extend battery life and reduce e-liquid consumption in daily use. Second, they may prefer stronger vapor and a richer flavor for shorter periods of use. By switching between Eco Mode and Boost Mode, the e-cigarette can meet both needs. The dual-mode system is particularly effective when combined with dual-mesh coil technology, which enables the device to control the heating surface. Unlike relying on a single heating structure, the device can activate the coils alternately or simultaneously, depending on the selected mode.

    Pod Kit Coil Technology: The Role of Dual Mesh Heating

    The dual-mesh coil system in the Lost Vape pod kit is the key component that enables the two operating modes. Compared to traditional wire coils, mesh coils provide a larger heating area, resulting in more even heating and better flavor extraction.

    In this design, two mesh heating structures are contained within a single pod. The device chipset determines whether these two coils operate alternately or simultaneously. This flexibility enables energy-saving and powerful modes. Lost Vape employs alternating coil activation technology, reducing energy consumption and increasing efficiency. When both mesh coils are activated simultaneously, both vapor density and flavor intensity increase. This intelligent coil control technology is the technological foundation behind the dual-mode e-cigarette experience.

    dual-mesh-1-1

    Key Performance Differences Between Eco and Boost Modes in the Lost Vape Pod Kit

    The Lost Vape Pod Kit’s Eco mode is specifically designed to maximize efficiency. In this mode, the device alternates between the two mesh coils, rather than activating them simultaneously. By switching between the two coils during each vape session, the kit reduces the total energy consumption required to produce vapor. This strategy allows the device to maintain satisfactory vapor output while reducing battery consumption.

    The benefits of Eco mode include longer battery life for all-day vaping; reduced e-liquid consumption, extending cartridge life; reduced coil stress, which may help extend coil life; and lower operating temperature, improving device stability. For users who vape frequently throughout the day, Eco mode can significantly improve device battery life. This is especially useful during work hours, commutes, or travel, when charging can be difficult.

    Boost Mode: Maximizing Vapor Production and Flavor

    While the Eco mode in the Lost Vape Pod Kit focuses on efficiency, the Boost mode is designed to maximize performance. In Enhanced Mode, both mesh coils within the pod are activated simultaneously. This effectively doubles the effective heating area, allowing the device to vaporize more e-liquid with each inhale. Therefore, users can experience a richer vapor and a more intense flavor.

    The advantages of Boost Mode include stronger vapor production, richer flavor, warmer vapor temperature, and faster coil heating response. These characteristics make Boost Mode ideal for users who prioritize flavor intensity and vapor production. It is typically suitable for shorter vaping sessions, social occasions, or testing premium e-liquid flavors. However, because Boost Mode requires more power, it also increases battery consumption and e-liquid consumption compared to Energy Saver Mode.

    Key Performance Differences Between Eco and Boost Modes in the Lost Vape Pod Kit

    Two Modes, Two Different Experiences

    The Lost Vape pod kit’s dual-mode design showcases how modern vaping kits perfectly combine smart engineering with user convenience. Instead of limiting users to a single performance mode, we offer two modes optimized for different vaping scenarios. Eco Mode extends battery life and improves e-liquid utilization by alternately activating the dual mesh coils. This makes it ideal for everyday vaping and extended use. The boost mode activates both mesh coils simultaneously to maximize vapor density and flavor intensity. This delivers a more robust vaping experience when p

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

  • Analysis of URSA CAP Pod Kit Charging Speed and Battery Life

    Analysis of URSA CAP Pod Kit Charging Speed and Battery Life

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" theme_builder_area="post_content" _builder_version="4.27.5" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.5" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" custom_margin="|auto|34px|auto||" custom_padding="||80px|||"][et_pb_column _builder_version="4.27.5" _module_preset="default" type="4_4" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/URSA-CAP-Pod-Kit1.png" _builder_version="4.27.5" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" alt="URSA CAP Pod Kit1" title_text="URSA CAP Pod Kit1" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.5" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

    January 10,2026/Blog /By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.5″ _module_preset=”default” theme_builder_area=”post_content” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

    Analysis of URSA CAP Pod Kit Charging Speed and Battery Life

    For most e-cigarette users, charging efficiency and battery life are often the most critical factors affecting daily usage experience—sudden power outages and frequent plugging and unplugging of charging cables can disrupt their routine. This is especially true for beginners who want a portable, easy-to-use device but prioritize core features like battery life and charging performance to avoid being negatively affected by insufficient battery life. Lost Vape’s URSA CAP Pod Kit is a compact yet powerful entry-level kit.

    Its slim and portable design easily fits in a pocket. At the same time, it’s built with a 1000mAh high-capacity battery and a maximum output power of 25W, delivering stable, rich vapor flavor, and its reasonable power control balances performance and battery consumption. Furthermore, its simple operation logic and convenient refill design further enhance ease of use.

    URSA CAP Pod Kit22

    URSA CAP Pod Kit Charging Architecture and Power Management

    The charging performance of any e-cigarette kit depends not only on battery capacity but also on the efficiency of power regulation throughout the charging process. The URSA CAP Pod kit uses a USB-C charging interface and features a built-in battery management module that balances charging speed, safety, and thermal control. This combination allows the device to accept higher current at the beginning of charging and gradually reduces the input current as the battery approaches full charge.

    Unlike traditional micro-USB e-cigarette devices, the USB-C connection improves power stability and reduces energy loss during transmission. It also effectively reduces heat generation around the charging port. Three-color indicator lights further enhance usability by clearly indicating the charging stage, enabling users to monitor charging progress without an external display or app easily.

    From an e-cigarette technology perspective, this design reflects a deep understanding of lithium battery characteristics. Fast charging applies when the battery voltage is low, and the device reduces current as the battery nears full charge. This approach delivers faster turnaround without compromising long-term battery stability, which is crucial for frequently used small devices.

    Controlled Testing Conditions and Evaluation Methods

    To ensure reliable, repeatable results, testers conducted all charging and battery-life evaluations under standardized indoor conditions. They maintained the ambient temperature between 22°C and 24°C to simulate typical living and working environments. Charging tests for the URSA CAP Pod Kit used a certified 5V/2A USB-C power adapter, while discharging tests simulated actual smoking patterns.

    Battery life evaluations covered a variety of usage scenarios, including low-power MTL vaping and high-power RDL vaping. Atomizers with resistances of 0.8Ω and 0.6Ω were used in the tests to accommodate different atomization needs. Each test cycle was repeated multiple times, and the average value was recorded to minimize error.

    URSA CAP Pod Kit12

    Actual Charging Speed ​​Performance of the URSA CAP Pod Kit

    Charging speed has always been one of the most frequently discussed aspects of the URSA CAP Pod Kit, especially for users with limited charging time during the day. When paired with a 5V/2A charger, the device takes approximately 40-60 minutes to charge from near depletion to full. This places it among the fastest charging entry-level e-cigarette products.

    During the initial charging phase, the battery efficiently accepts a higher current, allowing the device to recover most of its charge within the first half hour. This feature is particularly useful for users who need a quick charge before leaving home or returning to work. As the battery voltage gradually increases, the charging current smoothly decreases, preventing overheating and unnecessary wear.

    Heat dissipation remains stable during charging, with no significant peaks in surface temperature. Even with a low-power charger, the device maintains predictable charging performance, although the total charging time will be longer. This flexibility ensures the device’s reliable operation across different charging configurations, further enhancing the kit’s versatility in everyday environments.

    Battery Life Performance Under Different Usage Modes

    Battery life relies on both capacity and consistent power throughout use. The URSA CAP Pod Kit maintains stable output in light, moderate, and heavy usage scenarios. In low-power MTL mode, the 1000mAh battery lasts several days per charge, minimizing the need for frequent recharging.

    For moderate users with fluctuating power levels, the URSA CAP Pod Kit offers balanced battery life, easily meeting the needs of a full day. Even in high-power RDL mode, the URSA CAP Pod Kit maintains stable runtime, avoiding sudden voltage drops. This stability effectively prevents fluctuations in vapor output and flavor intensity, resulting in a smoother user experience.

    URSA CAP Pod Kit21

    URSA CAP Pod Kit Battery Life and Daily Maintenance Factors

    In addition to daily usage time, the long-term health of the battery is a key concern for many users. The URSA CAP Pod Kit maintains battery capacity through repeated charge cycles by controlling charging limits and implementing protective power-off mechanisms. Avoiding complete discharge and overcharging is crucial for maintaining stable performance over the long term.

    Environmental factors also affect battery life. Charging at appropriate temperatures and using a certified charging cable helps reduce internal resistance and heat dissipation. The device’s physical design includes a protective cover. It minimizes dust buildup around the charging port and ensures reliable power delivery for daily use.

    With proper care, the battery can maintain strong capacity after hundreds of cycles, meeting expectations for an entry-level e-cigarette kit.

    The Reliability of the URSA CAP Pod Kit in the Market

    The URSA CAP Pod Kit balances fast charging and reliable battery life. It meets e-cigarette users’ two most important needs. It maintains stable discharge performance while charging efficiently, demonstrating the ingenious integration of modern e-cigarette technology into a compact body.

    For light users, longer battery life reduces the need to charge as often. For heavy users, fast charging minimizes the waiting time between uses. This versatility allows the device to adapt to various usage habits without adding complexity or unnecessary features.

    Therefore, charging speed and battery life often determine a device’s position in the e-cigarette market. The URSA CAP Pod Kit stands out for its consistent performance, clear indicator lights, and long-lasting battery life.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}” theme_builder_area=”post_content”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
  • How to Optimize Airflow on a Pod Kit: Adjustable Sliders

    How to Optimize Airflow on a Pod Kit: Adjustable Sliders

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" theme_builder_area="post_content" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_column _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" type="4_4" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Pod-Kit-8-8.jpg" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" align="center" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0" alt="Pod Kit 8-8" title_text="Pod Kit 8-8"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

    December 2, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” theme_builder_area=”post_content” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

    How to Optimize Airflow on a Pod Kit: Adjustable Sliders

    For e-cigarette users, pod kits are often smaller, simpler, and more efficient. However, airflow remains the most critical factor affecting user satisfaction—it determines flavor, throat hit, vapor production, and battery life. Whether consumers prefer a tight MTL or RDL, adjustable sliders allow the pod kit to cater to both usage habits without sacrificing convenience. In fact, a well-designed slider and user skills can transform a “one-size-fits-all” vape kit into one that can be finely tuned for different e-liquid types and coil configurations, maintaining consistent performance.

    How does the slider on a Pod Kit affect draw resistance?

    The adjustable slider controls the mixing ratio of ambient air and atomized e-liquid. Simply put, the wider the slider, the smoother the inhalation and the greater the vapor production; the closer the slider is, the tighter the inhalation, the stronger the throat hit, and usually, the richer the flavor. For pod kits and compact kits, the slider is often the most practical airflow control method because it is small, intuitive to operate, and durable.

    From a mechanical perspective, the slider primarily alters two things: the effective air intake area and the airflow channel geometry. Both affect the pressure drop across the coil—the suction required to inhale vapor. A tight MTL setting intentionally increases the pressure drop to achieve a cigarette-like draw resistance. In contrast, a restrictive DL setting aims for a lower to medium pressure drop, resulting in a fuller draw. Therefore, adjusting the slider is essentially about balancing resistance and airflow dynamics.

    In pod kits, the slider typically has positioning points for easy repositioning. You can use these points to mark your preferred settings: for example, “Position 1” for a tight MTL draw resistance, and “Position 3” for a restrictive DL draw resistance. Additionally, note that a smaller airflow can result in a richer flavor but may increase coil temperature at the same power, so you might need to reduce the power when tightening the slider slightly.

    Types, Materials, and Reliability of Airflow Adjustment Sliders in Pod Kits

    Types, Materials, and Reliability of Airflow Adjustment Sliders in Pod Kit

    Not all adjustable sliders are created equal. For buyers and engineers navigating the multitude of pod kit, the slider’s mechanical structure determines its durability, tactile feedback, and adjustment precision. Here are some key considerations and their importance:

    First, consider the slider type. Commonly used slider types by manufacturers include:

    Linear sliders – simple linear movement; compact and intuitive.

    Rotational sliders/air rings – rotate to open/close the port; slightly larger, but generally more precise.

    Stepped positioning sliders – provide a clear stop point, allowing for repeatable settings.

    In terms of materials, metal sliders are generally durable and offer a superior feel. At the same time, engineering plastics are cheaper and lighter; they must be resistant to the corrosive effects of e-liquid and crack propagation. The silicone seal and high-quality O-rings behind the slider are crucial for preventing leaks and ensuring smooth gliding. From a reliability perspective, pod kits with sealed slider channels should be chosen to isolate the e-liquid from the slider mechanism. Finally, consider the level of finesse required for control. A finely adjustable slider—even subtle, perceptible adjustments—is invaluable, as small changes can often lead to significant differences in draw resistance.

    How does the slider in a Pod Kit change the draw resistance

    Tuning for an MTL Experience: Settings, Coil Selection, and E-liquid

    For smokers transitioning from traditional cigarettes to e-cigarettes, a tight MTL experience is highly desirable when using a pod kit, as it mimics the draw resistance of cigarettes and provides a stronger throat hit. To achieve a satisfying tight MTL experience with an adjustable slider, three core variables need to be optimized: airflow settings, coil resistance/type, and e-liquid characteristics.

    First, adjust the airflow to its lowest position and test with gentle, short inhalations. A proper MTL should provide noticeable resistance while still allowing easy single inhalations. Next, select the appropriate coil resistance—pod kits designed for MTL typically use high-resistance coils. Simultaneously, choose an e-liquid with a higher PG (Potentially Gluten) ratio for your MTL experience. PG delivers flavor more effectively and produces a satisfying throat hit at lower wattage. Additionally, adjust the wattage as needed. When tightening the airflow, reduce the wattage by a few watts from the full-on setting to avoid coil overheating and maintain pure flavor.

    MTL Experience

    Tuning for RDL Mode: Balancing Vulnerability and Flavor

    Using RDL mode in a vape kit achieves a balance between rich vapor production and intense flavor. To achieve a satisfying, restricted lung-like experience, the damping slider should be set to a moderate level, a suitable coil configuration selected, and the wattage balanced.

    First, partially open the airflow adjustment slider—aiming for the middle stop or the first open position after exceeding the MTL limit. At this point, the draw resistance should be smoother than with MTL, with less inhalation resistance, but still with some back pressure to maintain a rich flavor. When choosing a cartridge, use one with a lower resistance than the MTL cartridge. These coils produce more vapor without exceeding the safe operating range of a small device. The choice of e-liquid is crucial. For RDL users, increasing VG content (e.g., 70/30 VG/PG or 60/40 VG/PG) produces richer vapor and a fuller throat hit. Simultaneously, set the wattage to the coil’s recommended mid-range. Generally, increasing airflow slightly increases power without irritating, but excessive airflow may result in a weaker flavor.

    Keep the slider smooth and leak-proof.

    Airflow optimization depends on the cleanliness and maintenance of the slider. Maintenance prevents the slider from jamming, maintains tactile feedback, and reduces leaks—all crucial for the long-term use of any pod kit. For routine cleaning, remove the pod and wipe it with a lint-free cloth at least every 1-2 weeks, while sliding the airflow control knob to its full travel. If condensation or e-liquid has accumulated inside the pod, rinse it and allow it to dry completely before reassembling. Additionally, check and replace O-rings and silicone seals: they age over time, especially after contact with high-PG e-liquids or harsh flavors. Inspect the seals for cracks or deformation and replace them if worn. If the slider is stuck, do not force it; instead, remove the assembly and clean the channels as described above.

    Mastering Practical Airflow Control Techniques

    Optimizing the airflow of a pod kit requires some skill. Adjustable sliders let you dial in airflow from a tight MTL mode to a more satisfying RDL mode. Here’s a summary of the most practical points:

    First, understand how the slider orifice size affects pressure drop and flavor.

    Match the slider position to the appropriate coil resistance and e-liquid viscosity: high-resistance coils and high PG are suitable for tight MTL; low-resistance coils and high VG are ideal for restricted DL.

    Create repeatable settings using the positioning pins and fine-tuning functions, and record your preferred configuration.

    Maintain the sliders regularly to prevent sticking and leaks; check the seals and replace them if necessary.

    Follow these steps each time you change a cartridge, e-liquid, or power source. This will ensure you consistently get the ideal draw resistance, flavor, and vapor production from your pod kit.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}” theme_builder_area=”post_content”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
  • 40W Pod Kit Buying Guide: What are the advantages of Thelema Elite 40?

    40W Pod Kit Buying Guide: What are the advantages of Thelema Elite 40?

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" theme_builder_area="post_content" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_column _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" type="4_4" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Pod-Kit-10-4.png" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" align="center" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0" alt="Pod Kit 10-4" title_text="Pod Kit 10-4"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

    November 11, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” theme_builder_area=”post_content” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

    40W Pod Kit Buying Guide: Advantages of Thelema Elite 40

    Among users of 40W pod kits, 68% reported unstable power output, which affected their experience, 57% suffered from e-liquid leakage, and 43% longed for customizable settings but couldn’t find an easy-to-use pod kit. Lost Vape’s Thelema Elite 40, part of their POW kit series, effectively addresses these pain points. This 40W pod kit stands out with its advanced Quest 2.0 chip, perfectly matched cartridges, leak-proof E-Plus cartridges, and industry-first RBA cartridge—all integrated into a design that allows for straightforward enjoyment of powerful vapor with a simple swipe.

    Pod Kit with Quest 2.0 Chip: Intelligent and Dynamic 40W Performance

    At the heart of the Thelema Elite 40 40W Pod Kit is the Quest 2.0 chip, which serves as the brain, providing users with intelligent and dynamic performance they’ve always dreamed of. Unlike the basic chips in inexpensive pod kits, the Quest 2.0 chip is meticulously designed to maximize power, precision, and user control:

    Maximum Output Power 40W: When paired with a 0.3Ω atomizer, the chip delivers a stable 40W output, providing rich, full vapor without overheating. With a 0.6Ω atomizer, the power automatically drops to 22W for a smoother flavor experience.

    Intelligent Power Adjustment: It adjusts the voltage in real-time to compensate for battery drain, ensuring a consistent experience with every puff. One user commented, “My previous 40W pod kit would weaken the draw resistance when the battery was depleted, but the Thelema Elite 40 maintains strong draw resistance from 100% to 0%.”

    Dynamic Response: The chip processes user input within 0.001 seconds, eliminating the delay between pressing the fire button and producing vapor. This responsiveness makes every use smooth, natural, and instantly responsive.

    The Quest 2.0 chip’s advantage lies not only in its powerful output but also in making 40W performance readily accessible. Beginners can achieve stable performance without needing to adjust settings, while audiophiles appreciate its reliability for everyday use.

    40W Pod Kit 12-12

    Perfectly Matched Pods – 0.3Ω for Powerful Performance, 0.6Ω for Ultimate Flavor

    The Thelema Elite 40 is designed with two pod sizes to allow users to easily switch between powerful vapor production (RDL) and rich flavor (MTL):

    0.3Ω Cartridges (40W Max): Ideal for Restricted Lung (RDL) use. These atomizers perfectly match the Quest 2.0 chip’s 40W output, producing rich vapor and are ideal for users seeking large vapor clouds or a fuller inhale experience. One vaping enthusiast commented, “This 0.3Ω atomizer produces vapor comparable to my box vape, and it’s so compact it easily fits in my pocket.”

    0.6Ω Cartridge (22W maximum power): Designed specifically for mouth-to-lung (MTL) e-cigarettes, the mode of inhalation most similar to traditional cigarettes. The 22W output slowly heats the e-liquid, fully releasing each flavor profile ideally suited to tobacco, fruit, or dessert flavors. This versatility eliminates the need for different pod kits depending on mood; the Thelema Elite 40 adapts to user preferences, making it a practical choice for everyday use.

    Features E-Plus pods – 3ml capacity and leak-proof construction

    The main problems with 40W pod kits are pod leakage and the need for frequent refills, which the Thelema Elite 40 addresses with its E-Plus pods.

    Firstly, the E-Plus pod holds 3ml of e-liquid, meaning fewer refills and allowing users to go all day without needing to refill. Secondly, the pods feature a sealed top cap, a precisely fitted wick, and a leak-proof valve, preventing e-liquid leakage even if the pod is flipped or shaken. This also ensures a stable e-liquid supply; the wick position is carefully designed to maintain saturation, guaranteeing consistent vapor production and flavor while preventing burnt wicks. Even with insufficient e-liquid, this design prevents the wick from scorching. We’ve addressed these two significant challenges with the E-Plus pods, making the Thelema Elite 40 a low-maintenance and reliable pod kit.

    0.3Ω for Powerful Performance, 0.6Ω for Ultimate Flavor

    Compact RBA for Pod Kit

    For enthusiasts who want to customize their e-cigarette experience, the Thelema Elite 40 offers the E-Plus RBA atomizer, the first pod kit to integrate a compact, professionally designed RBA platform.

    This RBA cartridge allows users to wind their own coils (0.3Ω-0.6Ω), adjusting the resistance to personal preferences to create customized vapor production and flavor. The E-Plus RBA atomizer will enable users to customize their pod kits. This RBA cartridge features a sleek, metallic finish that perfectly matches the pod kit and includes flexible metal clips to hold the coil in place and prevent damage securely. It’s durable and can easily handle daily use, even for users who frequently change coils.

    Furthermore, its base opens easily without the need for any tools. Coil installation takes only seconds, and the RBA is compatible with E-Plus pod shells, allowing users to switch between pre-made pods and a custom RBA without needing to change pods. The E-Plus RBA bridges the gap between entry-level pod kits and premium e-cigarette mods, making customization easy for anyone wanting more control over their 40W pod kit.

    Compact RBA for Pod Kit

    Dual-coil technology for faster preheating and instant vapor enjoyment

    The Thelema Elite 40 uses dual-coil technology in its pre-made pods, preheating faster than single-coil pod kits and producing vapor instantly. When both coils heat simultaneously, they double the heating area and reduce the time required to reach the optimal temperature. While single-coil cartridges require 0.5-1 second to preheat, the Thelema Elite 40’s dual-coil system preheats in just 0.2 seconds. Furthermore, the dual coils heat the e-liquid evenly, preventing localized overheating that could lead to burnt e-liquid or a harsh flavor. The dual-coil design maintains temperature even during prolonged inhalation, ensuring rich vapor production from start to finish. Whether you’re taking a short vape or a deep inhale, the vapor production remains consistent, resulting in more stable performance. Dual-coil technology transforms the minor inconvenience of preheating into a seamless experience, making the Thelema Elite 40 feel responsive and powerful.

    One of the best 40W pod kits to buy

    The Thelema Elite 40 meets all the requirements for a top-tier e-cigarette experience. Its Quest 2.0 chip delivers stable and robust 40W performance; it’s compatible with 0.3Ω and 0.6Ω cartridges for RDL and MTL e-cigarettes; the E-Plus cartridges eliminate leakage and reduce refill frequency; the E-Plus RBA brings a customized experience to the pod kit; dual-coil technology ensures instant, smooth vapor; and simple swipe controls make it easy for everyone to use. Whether you’re a 40W e-cigarette beginner looking for a reliable and easy-to-use product, or seeking personalization without a bulky mod, the Thelema Elite 40 has you covered.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}” theme_builder_area=”post_content”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
  • Advanced Pod Kit: Ursa Epoch Pro for a Different Experience

    Advanced Pod Kit: Ursa Epoch Pro for a Different Experience

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_column type="4_4" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/URSA-EPOCH-PRO-Pod-kit.webp" align="center" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" hover_enabled="0" global_colors_info="{}" alt="URSA EPOCH PRO Pod kit" title_text="URSA EPOCH PRO Pod kit" sticky_enabled="0"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" custom_margin="12px||12px||true|false" global_colors_info="{}"]

    October 9, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}”]

    Advanced Pod Kit: Experience the Ursa Epoch Pro’s atomization technology and customizability

    Many e-cigarette users complain about inconsistent flavors and leaks with their current pod kits, and many young, trendy users desire more customization beyond the basic settings. For those seeking a pod kit to avoid these pitfalls, the URSA EPOCH PRO, a premium pod kit, is designed to address these pain points. The URSA EPOCH PRO offers an excellent balance of performance, convenience, and customization. It features top-filling URSA V3 cartridges for smooth flavor and leak resistance, a vibrant 1.3-inch TFT display, interchangeable silicone sleeves, and dual power modes.

    URSA EPOCH PRO Pod Kit: Top-filling URSA V3 cartridges for leak-free, rich flavor

    As a premium pod kit, its core lies in its pods. The URSA EPOCH PRO’s URSA V3 cartridges redefine convenience and flavor quality. Unlike traditional bottom-fill cartridges that require disassembly, the URSA V3 features a simple top-fill design: flip open the top, pour in the e-liquid, and seal. There’s no spilling or wasting. However, what truly sets it apart is its leak-proof system. A double-layer silicone seal around the fill port and a pressure-balanced airflow channel effectively prevent e-liquid leaks, even when the Pod is tossed into a bag or stored upside down. Our internal testing confirms this: after over 5,000 refills across 100 pods, the URSA V3 cartridges had a 0.2% leak rate. The pods also feature a mesh atomizer coil that evenly heats the e-liquid, delivering a smooth, full-bodied puff experience and a rich, authentic flavor.

    URSA EPOCH PRO Pod Kit Top-filling URSA V3 cartridges for leak-free, rich flavor

    1.3-inch TFT display and user-friendly themes for precise control

    For pod users who want more than a bare LED to indicate battery life, the URSA EPOCH PRO’s 1.3-inch TFT display is undoubtedly a superior choice. Unlike the small, hard-to-read screens on traditional pod kits, the TFT display provides precise, easy-to-read data at a glance, including battery percentage, current wattage, and other key information. Better yet, it comes with five vibrant UI themes, from a stylish dark mode perfect for nighttime use to a bright, colorful “Vibrant” theme, allowing you to customize your pod kit to your style or mood. Switching themes is a snap, without complicated menus. In contrast, most pod kits don’t offer UI customization, leaving users with a cookie-cutter display. The URSA EPOCH PRO’s display doesn’t just look good; it makes managing your vaping experience intuitive and personalized.

    1.3-inch TFT display and user-friendly themes for precise control

    Interchangeable silicone covers for a personalized pod kit

    Personalization isn’t just about the settings; it’s also about how your pod kit feels in your hand. The URSA EPOCH PRO features five interchangeable silicone covers, enabling you to customize the look and feel of your device. The silicone case is made of soft, durable medical-grade silicone and comes in a variety of colors, from classic black and white to brown, pink, and purple, allowing you to change it to suit your outfit, bag, or mood. Beyond its aesthetic appeal, the case features a non-slip texture, preventing the Pod from slipping out of your hand, a common problem with plastic-bodied Pods.

    Furthermore, installing the case takes seconds. Stretch it over the device body for a snug fit that doesn’t obstruct the display or buttons. Furthermore, the case is durable and has shown no signs of tearing or fading after over 100 replacements and three months of daily use. For those who appreciate a more exclusive feel for their Pods, this case transforms an ordinary device into a truly special item.

    Interchangeable silicone covers for a personalized pod kit

    ECO and BOOST modes provide a balance of power and efficiency.

    Every Pod user has different needs: some prioritize all-day battery life, while others seek a stronger, more robust flavor. The URSA EPOCH PRO’s dual power modes, ECO and BOOST, meet both needs. ECO mode utilizes 10-20W of power, optimizing battery efficiency and ensuring extended battery life. A full charge provides up to 12 hours of continuous use, perfect for a workday or travel. BOOST mode increases power to 25-35W, delivering a more powerful punch and bringing out the most decadent flavors. Switching modes is easy: press and hold the power button for 3 seconds, and the display will cycle between ECO and BOOST. This flexibility sets the URSA EPOCH PRO apart from most pod kits. One user who uses both modes commented, “I can use ECO mode to save power during the day, and switch to BOOST mode at night to enjoy my favorite vanilla blend.”

    URSA EPOCH PRO Advantages Summary

    When purchasing a premium pod kit, buyers often face a choice between flavor, convenience, and customization. The URSA EPOCH PRO delivers on all three. Its leak-proof design surpasses that of bottom-fill pod kits. Furthermore, the URSA EPOCH PRO’s 1.3-inch TFT screen ensures clear visibility indoors and outdoors, allowing for easy control of settings. Furthermore, the URSA EPOCH PRO offers customization options, including five UI themes and five silicone sleeves, as well as ECO/BOOST modes. These differences are more than just specs; LOSTVAPE translates them into a superior user experience.

    Who should choose the URSA EPOCH PRO?

    If you’re tired of leaky vape cartridges, dull, monotonous devices, or are stuck with a single wattage setting, this premium pod kit addresses these pain points with thoughtful engineering. For everyday users, the leak-proof URSA V3 cartridges and ECO mode provide a reliable all-day vaping experience. For flavor enthusiasts, the mesh atomizer coil and BOOST mode deliver rich, consistent flavor. And for those who value style, UI themes and silicone cases let you personalize your device.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

  • I like low power and low smoke, how do I choose a pod kit?

    I like low power and low smoke, how do I choose a pod kit?

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" theme_builder_area="post_content" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_column _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" type="4_4" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Low-power-low-smoke-e-cigarette-smoking.jpg" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" align="center" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0" alt="Low-power, low-smoke e-cigarette smoking" title_text="Low-power, low-smoke e-cigarette smoking"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

    September 9, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” theme_builder_area=”post_content” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

    I like low power and low smoke, how do I choose a pod kit?

    For users who prefer the MTL experience, as well as anyone seeking long battery life and low vapor volume, choosing a low-wattage, low-vapor pod kit is a practical option. Low-wattage pod kits limit wattage, utilize higher coil resistances (typically ≥0.6–1.2 Ω), and pair them with high-PG/low-VG e-liquids or nicotine salts to provide a firm draw, rich flavor, and moderate throat hit without producing excessive vapor. Choosing a pod kit requires careful consideration of several key factors, including coil and resistor design, airflow design, battery, and wattage adjustment.

    Low Power Consumption, Low Vapor Characteristics, and Their Importance in Pod Kit Selection

    Typically, low wattage in pod kits ranges from 10-30 watts. Low vapor production is driven by three interacting variables: wattage, coil resistance, and airflow. A tight, mouth-to-mouth vapor stream concentrates the flavor in the mouth while producing a fine, dispersed vapor—generally the desired effect.

    First, coil resistance and heating area: High-resistance coils (≥0.6–1.2 Ω) and coil heads with small surface areas heat less e-liquid per puff, producing less aerosol. Pod designs with small coil chambers and limited inhalation ports aim to reduce vapor production. Second, airflow geometry: Fixed or very restricted airflow paths reduce the amount of air passing through the coil, thereby increasing vapor density per puff while limiting vapor size. Third, battery and wattage regulation: Stable low-wattage output and tight regulation prevent power spikes from causing unexpected increases in vapor production. Several Ursa models from Lost Vape, such as the URSA CAP PRO and URSA EPOCH PRO series, are well-suited for mouth-to-mouth vaping.

    pod kit 1-4

    Pod Kit Coil, E-Liquid, and Cartridge Compatibility

    The key to low-volume pod kits lies in the coil + cartridge construction and its interaction with your chosen e-liquid. First, evaluate the coil resistance and material: Coils in the 0.6-1.8 Ω range produce less vapor at a given wattage and are more easily saturated with high-PG blends. Secondly, the material is also important. Kanthal/KTR and stainless steel provide predictable heating for mouth-to-mouth smoking at low wattages; mesh structures are more common in sub-ohm and high-VG applications.

    Next, the cartridge design and wicking geometry: smaller wicking ports and tighter wicking channels slow the liquid delivery and limit the amount of liquid entering the coil with each inhalation. This reduces aerosol volume and helps prevent backflow or flooding during short, low-wattage inhalations. Replaceable cartridges are more cost-effective, but ensure that the replacement coil is suitable for low wattages. To reduce vapor production, choose a liquid with a high PG ratio (e.g., a 50/50 or 60/40 PG/VG ratio) or use nicotine salts, which can reduce wattage and provide a stronger nicotine delivery without a harsh taste.

    Batteries, Power Management, and Charging

    Battery performance and wattage regulation are crucial to the performance of low-wattage cartridge kits. For low-volume applications, you need a stable, predictable output. If the device’s power suddenly exceeds its rated power, it may turn a low-vapor kit into a vapor generator, increasing coil clogging and throat irritation. Therefore, it’s important to evaluate battery capacity, output regulation, and charging convenience.

    True mouth-to-mouth vaping cartridge kits typically have a built-in capacity of around 1200 mAh. Smaller batteries reduce size while still enabling low-power vaping per charge; larger batteries increase battery life but also increase size. Regarding charging, Type-C charging is now common and convenient, and fast charging is rarely necessary for low-power vaping. Furthermore, some pod kits offer multiple fixed wattage settings, which are more suitable for low-vaping use than continuously variable wattage.

    Pod Kit Battery

    Comfort and Control of Low-Vapor Use

    A well-designed pod kit should feel comfortable in the hand, fit naturally against the lips, and provide a draw path that’s compatible with mouth-to-mouth vaping. A narrow nozzle concentrates the vapor and enhances flavor without increasing vapor volume.

    The airflow control on a pod kit can be fixed, stepped, or continuously adjustable. For low-vapor mouth vaping, small adjustable settings allow for precise adjustment of draw resistance. Too loose airflow produces a warmer, airier vapor; too tight airflow results in a labored draw. The best pod kits offer incrementally adjustable airflow controls (such as the URSA EPOCH PRO and URSA CAP PRO) to fine-tune your ideal inhalation experience. Low-wattage pod kits don’t require complex features; opt for single-button devices or vape-style kits with clear LED indicators. Complex menus and high-wattage ranges are unnecessary for low-vaping users.

    A longer lifespan maintains a consistent experience.

    A satisfying low-vaping experience also depends on consistent maintenance. Coil lifespans on low-wattage pods are generally longer than on sub-ohm kits because lower temperatures result in less thermal degradation of the e-liquid. However, adding sugar to e-liquids can still shorten coil lifespan. Therefore, it’s more economical to look for removable coil cartridges. On the safety side, even simple pod kits benefit from firmware protection, short-circuit protection, automatic power-off, overheat detection, and reverse battery protection. Some pod kits can receive firmware updates via USB or a companion app. Additionally, consider leak-proofing (preventing e-liquid leaks) and magnetic pods.

    Low-wattage, low-smoke selection recommendations

    Choosing a pod kit with low power consumption and low smoke production requires considering coil resistance, pod design, airflow, and battery management—all of which contribute to a truly effective user experience. For a reliable mouth-to-mouth vaping experience, prioritize a pod kit with a high-resistance coil platform (0.6-1.8 Ω range), tight airflow options, and high-PG e-liquid or nicotine salts. Lost Vape offers a variety of pod-friendly products, and the URSA series (including the latest URSA CAP PRO / URSA EPOCH PRO) offers a broader platform, allowing for adjustable wattage and draw depending on the selected pod.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}” theme_builder_area=”post_content”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
  • Which vape device is best for someone who wants to quit smoking?

    Which vape device is best for someone who wants to quit smoking?

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" theme_builder_area="post_content" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_column _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" type="4_4" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Which-vape-device-is-best-for-someone-who-wants-to-quit-smoking.jpg" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" align="center" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0" alt="Which vape device is best for someone who wants to quit smoking" title_text="Which vape device is best for someone who wants to quit smoking"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

    August 12, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” theme_builder_area=”post_content” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

    Which vape device is best for someone who wants to quit smoking?

    Quitting smoking is a long process filled with temptations and challenges. For some, e-cigarettes offer a viable solution that can help reduce or eliminate nicotine dependence. Choosing the right vape device is half the battle in quitting. While low-power cartridge-based devices are generally considered the most suitable option for smokers quitting, it’s still important to consider personal preferences, smoking habits, and lifestyle needs before making a decision. Choosing the right vape device should be based on user comfort and effectiveness.

    Why are pod kits the ideal vape device for quitting smoking?

    Pod kits are ideal for quitting because they are simple to use, compact, and deliver a satisfying dose of nicotine without the complexity of more advanced vape devices. These low-power systems are easy to operate and require minimal maintenance, making them a great starting point for new e-cigarette users. Their compact and portable design provides a very similar experience to traditional cigarettes, making the transition more comfortable. Furthermore, many pod kits use nicotine salts in their e-liquid, which allows for faster and more efficient nicotine absorption, similar to the nicotine intake from smoking. This feature makes them an excellent choice for those who want an easy-to-use device that still delivers the nicotine satisfaction needed to manage their smoking cravings effectively.

    lost vape pot kit

    Comparing Vape Pens and Pod Kits

    While both vape pens and pod kits are great ways to quit smoking, they suit different types of users. Vape pens are typically larger and offer more customizable features, such as variable power and airflow control, which appeal to those seeking a more personalized smoking experience. However, some of these additional settings may be too complex for beginners. Pod kits, on the other hand, are designed to be easy to use and low-maintenance, and generally offer fewer customization options, making them more accessible to those just starting to quit. Vape pens provide a stronger, more customizable vaping experience, while pod kits are more discreet and easier to use. For most transitioning smokers, pod kits offer a smoother, more intuitive alternative to traditional smoking, allowing users to focus on quitting without unnecessary complexity.

    The Role of Nicotine Concentration in Choosing a Vape Device

    One of the most important aspects of choosing a vape device when quitting smoking is understanding the role of nicotine concentration in the e-liquid. Nicotine concentrations in e-liquids vary widely, from high concentrations designed for heavy smokers to low concentrations suitable for those looking to reduce their smoking gradually. Pod kits typically offer a variety of nicotine concentrations, making it easier for smokers to choose the right nicotine concentration for their needs. For long-time heavy smokers, a higher nicotine concentration (in the 20-50 mg/ml range) may be needed initially to prevent cravings. Over time, users can gradually reduce nicotine concentrations to reduce dependence. Choosing the right nicotine concentration helps ensure the transition to e-cigarettes is as satisfying as possible, contributing to a successful quit.

    The Role of Nicotine Concentration in Choosing an vape Device

    Battery Life and Portability: Convenience is Important

    When choosing a vape device for smoking cessation, it’s important to consider its battery life and portability. Smokers often seek a device that seamlessly integrates into their daily routine and is straightforward to use. Pod packs are popular for their compact size and portability, making them easy to carry and discreet when on the go. Many pod packs feature a full-day battery life, making them an ideal choice for users who want to maintain a regular smoking routine and control their cravings throughout the day. At the same time, the convenience of not having to recharge frequently can reduce user frustration and keep them focused on their goal of quitting smoking. The ease of use and portability of pod kits can help users maintain a satisfying smoking experience.

    Flavor Options and Their Impact on the Vape Experience

    An often-overlooked aspect of choosing a vape device is the variety of flavors available. For many smokers quitting, the wide variety of flavors offered by pod kits is a significant advantage. Many smokers find that enjoying different flavors in e-liquid helps curb cravings and distracts from the urge to smoke traditional cigarettes. Flavors range from tobacco and menthol to fruit and dessert flavors, allowing users to choose the flavor that best suits their taste. Additionally, some pod kits use nicotine salts, which can enhance flavor retention and provide a smoother smoking experience. However, it’s important to note that choosing the right flavor is crucial to successfully quitting smoking. Choosing flavors that resemble traditional tobacco or menthol can be particularly helpful in easing the transition, especially for heavy smokers.

    Making Your Quit Journey More Successful

    For most smokers looking to quit, pod kits offer the perfect balance between simplicity, portability, and nicotine satisfaction. Pod kits feature low power output, an easy-to-use design, and customizable nicotine concentrations, making them an effective alternative to traditional cigarettes and providing a pleasant experience. At the same time, we also need to assess personal needs, including nicotine concentration preferences, lifestyle, and flavor choices, to ensure that the selected e-cigarette device meets individual goals.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}” theme_builder_area=”post_content”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
  • What does the dual mesh cartridge in the pod kit flavor like?

    What does the dual mesh cartridge in the pod kit flavor like?

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" theme_builder_area="post_content" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_column _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" type="4_4" theme_builder_area="post_content"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Dual-Mesh-E-Plus-Cartridge.jpg" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" align="center" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0" alt="Dual-Mesh-E-Plus-Cartridge" title_text="Dual-Mesh-E-Plus-Cartridge"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" theme_builder_area="post_content" hover_enabled="0" sticky_enabled="0"]

    July 24, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” theme_builder_area=”post_content” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

    What does the dual mesh cartridge in the pod kit flavor like?

    With dual mesh cartridges in pod kits, every puff delivers a smooth, rich, and layered taste. In our internal testing, dual mesh technology has been shown to improve the efficiency of e-liquid atomization by up to 45% compared to traditional single-coil cartridges. The pod kit market is increasingly focused on flavour, and dual mesh cartridges are becoming the key to satisfying the needs of new and experienced users. With a larger heating area, more even heat distribution, and a faster heating rate, these cartridges provide a consistently satisfying e-cigarette experience. Comprehensive experimental results demonstrate that dual mesh cartridges exhibit a more stable temperature curve across a wide range of power, making them particularly suitable for all-day use.

    Dual mesh cartridges can enhance the flavor intensity of pod kit.

    One of the significant advantages of using dual mesh cartridges in pod kits is the increased flavor concentration. Traditional vape cartridges typically use single-coil heating, which heats unevenly or slowly, resulting in inconsistent flavour. However, the dual mesh system uses two heating elements to create a larger surface area for the e-liquid to evaporate. This means that pod kits can provide fuller smoke and are full of rich and delicate flavors.

    Whether you’re using fruity e-liquid or rich tobacco, a pod kit with dual mesh cartridges can extract more flavor components in each puff. In blind taste tests conducted in various vape product reviews, users unanimously agreed that pod kits equipped with dual mesh cartridges had flavor concentrations 30-40% higher than those of other pod kits. This setup also allows flavors to stay in the mouth longer, providing a more immersive experience. At the same time, research shows that dual mesh coils enhance flavor transfer from the throat to the lungs by reducing flavor loss during exhalation.

    pod kit 9-8

    Improves smoothness and throat hit when using Pod Kit

    For many pod vapers, smoothness is essential, and dual mesh cartridges excel in this regard. Due to the even distribution of heat, the generated vapor is less irritating and smoother to the throat. In contrast, single-coil cartridges are relatively prone to hot spots, resulting in burnt tastes or discomfort. The dual mesh system can continuously regulate the vapor temperature, resulting in a silky inhalation and satisfying exhalation experience. This is especially commendable for users who use e-cigarettes for a long time and pursue a soft but firm throat hit. For nicotine salt formulas or high-VG blends, the dual-mesh configuration provides an ideal balance between flavor and smoke density. Many pod manufacturers now utilise this feature as a key differentiator in their marketing efforts, as it directly enhances user comfort and satisfaction.

    Bringing richer flavor layers and complexity

    Flavor layers refer to the ability to distinguish multiple flavors in a single puff, which is another highlight of dual-mesh cartridges in pod kits. Traditional atomizer cores may mask subtle flavors, and the dual-mesh design ensures precise heating of all components in the e-liquid. This is especially important for complex flavors such as dessert blends, fruit-mint combinations, or custard flavors. Pod kit users report that they can capture the top, middle, and bottom notes more clearly with this cartridge. The e-cigarette experience becomes more dynamic and enjoyable, making each puff a journey, not just a simple inhalation.

    For example, in a dual-mesh pod kit, a flavor like “Strawberry Cheesecake” can show a fruity sweetness on inhalation and a rich, creamy flavor on exhalation—an effect that is difficult to achieve with a single-mesh or standard atomizer core. This ability to have flavor complexity helps to increase overall user satisfaction and e-cigarette brand loyalty.

    Bringing richer vape flavor levels and complexity

    Maintaining a consistent taste

    Another key advantage of dual-mesh atomizers is the ability to maintain flavor consistency after long-term use. Ordinary single-coil atomizers usually begin to degrade in flavor after multiple refills due to coil fatigue or uneven heating. However, the design of the dual-mesh pod allows the coil to heat more evenly, thereby reducing coil wear and prolonging its lifespan. This makes the atomizer last longer and have a more stable taste after dozens of puffs. In testing, atomizers equipped with dual-mesh atomizers maintained 95% of the original flavor concentration even after using 20 ml of e-liquid. This performance is beautiful and appealing to users who rely on pod kits throughout the day and prefer not to change e-liquids frequently. Additionally, the even wear of dual-mesh atomizers reduces the risk of coil burnout, further extending the life of the atomizer and reducing e-liquid waste.

    Fast Start-up Times and Instant Flavor for Pod Kits

    A less-discussed but highly valuable feature of dual-mesh capsules in pod kits is the reduced warm-up time. Warm-up time refers to the time it takes for the heating element to reach optimal temperature after the user activates the pod kit. In single-coil models, this delay can result in cold or flavorless puffs with every use. With dual-mesh capsules, heat is distributed over a larger surface, allowing for the ideal atomization temperature to be reached almost instantly. This allows for immediate flavor even on the first puff.

    Additionally, the fast warm-up helps extend battery life, as the pod kit doesn’t have to work as hard to maintain performance. Some dual-mesh capsules also feature optimized airflow designs to complement fast heating, enabling efficient vapor delivery and enhanced flavor and cloud density.

    Improved Taste in Your Puffs

    Using dual-mesh capsules in your pod kit can enhance the experience of each puff, ensure consistency, and accommodate a variety of vaping styles and flavors. It can bring users a smooth, rich, and layered taste, becoming the first choice for providing a high-end and high-quality e-cigarette experience.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}” theme_builder_area=”post_content”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
  • What Are the Best Vape Types for MTL vs. DTL Styles?

    What Are the Best Vape Types for MTL vs. DTL Styles?

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_column type="4_4" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/MTL-and-DTL-vape-styles.webp" alt="MTL and DTL vape styles" title_text="MTL and DTL vape styles" align="center" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" hover_enabled="0" global_colors_info="{}" sticky_enabled="0"]

    July 15, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}”]

    What Are the Best Vape Types for MTL vs. DTL Styles?

    About 60% of vape users prefer the vape-like puff experience of MTL, while 40% prefer the denser smoke of DTL. So, what vape types are best suited for MTL and DTL styles? The Thelema Elite DM45 in Lostvape’s pod kit blends seamlessly with the E Plus Dual Mesh vape cartridge to provide both MTL and DTL experiences. It supports 25 W of power in MTL mode, perfect for small smoke lovers and smokers looking for a quit tool. It supports up to 45 W of power in DTL mode, ideal for smoke chasers.

    Compatible with MTL and DTL vape types for maximum flexibility

    For users who switch between MTL and DTL, the Thelema Elite DM45 in Lostvape’s pod kit is perfectly compatible with both modes, with a narrow channel for MTL and a wide hole for DTL. The DM45 has a power range of 25-45 W, covering both low-power nicotine salts and high-power smoke. In addition, I configured the internal chipset in the device to automatically modify the power curve and rise time when the user switches modes on the OLED display.

    And the plug-and-play design of the E Plus Dual Mesh vape cartridge allows seamless replacement of coils without tools. Therefore, the dual-mode vape type can adapt to changing preferences, making it an ideal choice for users who transition from vapes to advanced vape styles or those who like smooth hits and rich smoke at the same time. At the same time, it also supports USB-C fast charging, which can provide up to 80% of power in just 30 minutes, enhancing usability and portability in daily life.

    vape types 1-1

    Pod kit suitable for MTL mode

    Among various vape types, pod kits stand out in MTL vapes for their compact design, tight airflow, and low-power operation. In Lostvape’s pod kit, the Thelema Elite DM45 delivers consistent flavor and nicotine satisfaction at 25W, mimicking the throat hit of traditional vapes. The small draw-style pod kit is paired with a 0.6Ω coil to ensure minimal vapor production, resulting in a discreet and delicious vaping experience. In addition, refillable cartridges and replaceable coils reduce waste and costs. It also comes with an adjustable airflow ring so that users can fine-tune the draw resistance for the perfect mouth-to-mouth experience. Switching between 50/50 or nicotine salt e-liquids can enhance smoothness, making the Thelema Elite DM45 the preferred vape type for anyone seeking a realistic, controlled mouth-to-mouth experience.

    Pod kit for DTL mode

    On the other hand, for users who prefer DTL mode, the Thelema Elite DM45 is also compatible. In DTL mode, a low-resistance mesh coil of 0.3Ω is used, which is designed to run at high power, usually 45W, to produce a lot of smoke. Side-filled vapes and adjustable airflow allow players to maximize smoke density without dry burning. For users who like the large surface area of mesh coils, they can heat the e-liquid evenly and retain the taste when the power is increased. E Plus Dual Mesh vape cartridges, such as those used in the Thelema Elite DM45, feature a five-layer leak-proof structure, ensuring no e-liquid spillage or condensation even at 45 W. At the same time, it also has higher VG compatibility, making it an ideal choice for dessert or custard flavors.

    Vape Cartridge and Coil Technology

    The core of each vape type lies in its cartridge or reservoir and coil technology. The E Plus Dual Mesh e-cigarette cartridge uses parallel mesh strips to maximize the heating area, providing consistent atomization and taste. Premium Kanthal and organic cotton cores ensure fast absorption of e-liquid and minimize dry suction. Go with a 0.60Ω dual mesh coil cartridge for a balanced mouth-sweet taste, or choose a 0.3Ω single mesh coil cartridge for a rich, fine mist. This modular vape design allows e-cigarette users to customize their kit by simply replacing the cartridges, while retaining leak-proof and airflow stability. In addition, the dual-grid coil greatly improves the uniformity of vapor distribution on the cotton core, thereby reducing coil burnout and extending the service life.

    Vape Cartridge and Coil Technology

    Vape types with a leak-proof design

    Leak-proof is critical for all types of vapes, especially dual-mode devices. The Thelema Elite DM45’s five-layer leak-proof system prevents e-liquid migration even with frequent DTL use. Users enjoy a clean pocket and worry-free maintenance. At the same time, we conducted rigorous drop and tilt tests to ensure that there will be no leaks at angles up to 60°. The quick-release cartridge mount simplifies cleaning and coil replacement, improving user satisfaction. The leak-proof design also extends the shelf life of the cartridge by maintaining internal pressure stability. In addition, its cartridge minimizes spillage during refilling and allows clean refilling even on the move. By combining leak-proof engineering with ergonomic design, these vape types bring more reliable performance to novice as well as experienced e-cigarette users.

    The best vape type compatible with MTL and DTL

    The best vape type that can be compatible with both MTL and DTL modes is the Thelema Elite DM45 in the Pod kit series, which can provide 25 W power for users who like MTL mode, and up to 45 W working power for users who like high-power low-ohm smoke, thanks to features such as E Plus Dual Mesh e-cigarette cartridges, E-CORE TECH 3.0 chipset and five-layer leak-proof design. In our more than 1,000 hours of internal testing, it can switch freely between MTL and DTL modes without affecting the taste or vapor density.

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

  • Effect of Differences in Pod Kit Coil Conductivity on Flavor

    Effect of Differences in Pod Kit Coil Conductivity on Flavor

    [et_pb_section fb_built="1" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" background_color="#000000" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_row _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_column type="4_4" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][et_pb_image src="http://headless.local/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Pod-Kit-Coil-1-0.webp" alt="Pod Kit Coil 1-0" title_text="Pod Kit Coil 1-0" align="center" _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version="4.27.4" _module_preset="default" global_colors_info="{}"]

    July 1, 2025 / Blog / By administrator

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” hover_enabled=”0″ global_colors_info=”{}” sticky_enabled=”0″]

    Effect of Differences in Pod Kit Coil Conductivity on Flavo

    The conductivity of a pod kit coil refers to the ability of the coil to conduct heat efficiently, which determines the uniformity of e-liquid atomization and, consequently, shapes the flavor, throat hit, and overall satisfaction. Different coil materials, such as Kanthal, stainless steel, nickel-titanium, and wire gauges, affect conductivity, which in turn affects the pod kit’s heat-up time and thermal mass. Higher conductivity can enhance flavor extraction, while lower conductivity provides a smoother, more gradual vapor production, which is ideal for nicotine salts. In addition, the geometry and surface area of ​​the coil also interact with conductivity to fine-tune vapor density. We will share our best practices for calibrating coil resistance, adjusting power curves, and matching coil materials to specific e-liquid viscosities to achieve different conductivity and different tastes.

    Differences in conductivity caused by pod kit coil materials

    Different pod kit coil materials have different resistivities, which in turn affect the heating speed and flavor effects. Kanthal A1 has a resistivity of approximately 1.45 Ω·mm²/m, which provides a steady, gradual heating, perfect for the balanced flavor of high VG juice. Stainless steel 316L (0.74 Ω·mm²/m) heats faster, resulting in sharper, more decadent flavors, making it a top choice for fruity blends where top-note clarity is essential. Pair stainless steel coils with fruity and dessert blends to accentuate sweet, bright flavors. Nickel and titanium have lower resistivity, enabling temperature control modes that maintain precise set points to prevent dry burns.

    During testing, I adjusted the power in 5 W increments and found that each 1 °C faster temperature rise increased perceived flavor intensity by 7%. By selecting coil materials based on conductivity, Pod Kits with different coils can be set up to accentuate specific flavor profiles while balancing longevity and safety.

    Differences in conductivity caused by pod kit coil materials

    Balancing Heat Flux and Flavor Consistency

    The gauge of the coil wire in a Pod Kit also affects conductivity, which in turn affects flavor consistency. Thinner gauges are lighter and heat up faster, making them ideal for flavor chasers who need immediate heat and minimal delay. For example, a 28 AWG nickel coil reaches 210°C in 200 milliseconds, intensifying mid-note flavors and boosting overall vapor sweetness. However, reducing thermal mass can lead to rapid overheating, risking burnt flavors and shortened coil life. Conversely, a thicker gauge (24 AWG) slows the heat-up rate, resulting in a smoother flavor profile over longer inhalations and fewer temperature spikes. Balancing rapid heating with stable heat retention is achieved with a dual-wire stainless steel coil, which reduces temperature fluctuations between puffs by 15% and preserves delicate top notes.

    The Effect of Conductivity on Wattage and Flavor Extraction

    Coil resistance is directly related to conductivity, which determines the optimal wattage range for a Pod Kit. Low-resistance coils draw higher currents, which increase heat output and vapor density. For example, a 0.35 Ω dual mesh coil at 35 W produces a fuller mouthfeel and richer mouthfeel, perfect for dessert-style juices. Therefore, higher currents increase heat flux, which intensifies flavor extraction. Additionally, maintaining resistance tolerances within ±0.02 Ω ensures that each Pod Kit batch delivers a repeatable flavor profile. Our chipsets calibrate themselves to detect coil resistance upon insertion and auto-adjust power for precise heat flux targeting. This intelligent resistance-based control maximizes flavor extraction while protecting the coil from damage caused by dry burning.

    Pod Kit Flavor Extraction

    Temperature Control for Pod Kit

    In Pod Kits with temperature control, we utilize the conductive properties of the coils to deliver a safer, flavor-accurate vaping experience. However, only materials with predictable resistivity profiles (nickel and titanium) are suitable for temperature control, so Pod Kits with temperature control can be set up with 100% nickel 200 or titanium coils to prevent dry burn and burn flavors. However, temperature control requires precise monitoring of resistance during each puff; therefore, we use a one mΩ resolution in resistance measurements to maintain stability. The temperature control cutoff temperature is set between 200 °C and 240 °C based on the established boiling point of the e-liquid to lock in volatile flavor compounds while preventing pyrolysis. TC mode ensures consistent heating and avoids coil overshoot. By combining conductivity-driven temperature feedback with preset limits, temperature-controlled Pod Kits consistently deliver clear, pure flavors.

    The Role of Conductivity in Coil Life and Flavor Retention

    Maintaining coil conductivity over time preserves flavors in Pod Kits. Flocculation of e-liquid residue during use can alter coil conductivity and compromise flavor. Additionally, moisture in PG/VG can affect heat transfer efficiency and cause sputtering. We recommend weekly 10W dry-burn cycles to incinerate dirt, followed by thoroughly rinsing the tank with warm water and air-drying to reset conductivity. And avoid continuous puffs that exceed the coil’s conductivity capacity to prevent overheating and conductivity drift. For mesh coils, we recommend lightly cleaning with a brush between uses. These practices ensure that each coil maintains its designed conductivity, extending its life by up to 30% and delivering a more consistent flavor throughout its lifespan.

    Different flavors through different coil conductivity

    Coil conductivity profoundly affects the flavor performance of any Pod Kit, shaping heat flux, flavor clarity, safety, and durability. Select coil materials with a specific resistivity, calibrate the wire gauge for optimal quality, and utilize advanced resistance-based power control to extract the peak flavor from e-liquids.

     

    [/et_pb_text][et_pb_code _builder_version=”4.27.4″ _module_preset=”default” global_colors_info=”{}”]Share On:[Sassy_Social_Share][/et_pb_code][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]